prettylittleoutfits.com
This privacy policy applies to the site: prettylittleoutfits.com.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site :

How their personal data is collected and processed. All data that can identify a user shall be considered as personal data. This includes first and last name, age, postal address, e-mail address, location of the user or IP address;
What are the rights of the users concerning these data;
Who is responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed;
To whom this data is transmitted;
Possibly, the site’s policy regarding “cookie” files.

This privacy policy complements the Legal Notice and the General Conditions of Use, which users can consult at the address below:

https://prettylittleoutfits.com/usa/cgv
In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data from users of the site comply with the following principles:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: data may only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that his/her data is being collected and for what purposes it is being collected;
Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes determined in these general conditions of use ;
Minimisation of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;
Conservation of data reduced in time: data is kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the retention period ;
Integrity and confidentiality of the data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if it complies with at least one of the conditions listed below:

The user has expressly consented to the processing ;
The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;
The processing meets a legal obligation;
The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
The processing can be explained by a necessity related to the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
The processing and collection of personal data are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE FRAMEWORK OF NAVIGATION ON THE SITE

A. COLLECTED AND PROCESSED DATA AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected on the site La Belle Dentelle are the following:

First names
Names
Email address
Mailing address
Location
Consent to accept cookies

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site :

When a user makes a purchase on the website prettylittleoutfits.com

In addition, when a payment is made on the site, proof of the transaction, including the order form and invoice, will be kept in the site editor’s computer systems.

The person in charge of the treatment will keep in its computer systems of the site and under reasonable conditions of safety all the data collected for a duration of : 3 years.

The collection and processing of data is for the following purposes:

The data is recorded to enable the processing of orders and to ensure customer service in relation to the data saved.

B. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal data collected by the site are not transmitted to any third party and are only processed by the site editor.

C. DATA HOSTING

The prettylittleoutfits.com website is hosted by : Hostinger, whose head office is located at the following address:

Hostinger International Ltd. a Cyprus private limited company, legal address, 61 Lordou Vironos st. 6023 Larnaca, the Republic of Cyprus.

The data collected and processed by the site is transferred to the following country or countries: United States of America. This transfer of personal data outside the European Union is justified for the following reasons:

The data is hosted in the United States of America because the company’s head office is located there as well as the server hosting the prettylittleoutfits.com website.

ARTICLE 4: RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

A. THE DATA PROCESSING OFFICER

The controller of the processing of personal data can be contacted as follows:

By email: support@prettylittleoutfits.com

The data controller shall be responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.

B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA PROCESSING CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to pass it on to third parties without the user’s knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data was collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to guarantee that the information and data transfer transiting through the site are secure.

An SSL certificate (“Secure Socket Layer” Certificate) is intended to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

Furthermore, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs and steps for the user.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

ARTICLE 5: RIGHTS OF THE USER

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to comply with his request, the user is required to provide him with: his first and last name as well as his e-mail address, and if relevant, his account or personal space or subscriber number.

The data controller is obliged to reply to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

A. PRESENTATION OF THE USER’S RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING.

The user may consult, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him/her, in accordance with the procedure set out below:

Contact the DPO at this address: support@prettylittleoutfits.com

If he has one, the user has the right to request the deletion of his personal space by following the procedure below:

The user must send an e-mail to the data controller, specifying his/her personal space number. The request for data deletion will be processed within 10 working days.

b. Right to portability of data.

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the procedure below:

The user must make a request for portability of his/her personal data to the data controller, by sending an e-mail to the address provided above.

c. Right to limitation and opposition of data processing.

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and the rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of his data or to formulate an opposition to the processing of his data, the user must follow the following procedure:

The user must make a request for the limitation of the processing of his/her personal data to the data controller, by sending an e-mail to the address provided above.

d. Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process.

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him or her, or affects him or her significantly in a similar way.

The user is reminded that he or she can organise what should become of his or her collected and processed data if he or she dies, in accordance with the law n°2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.

f. Right to refer the matter to the competent control authority.

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user’s request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or, if he or she believes that one of the rights listed above is being infringed, he or she is entitled to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

B. PERSONAL DATA OF MINOR PERSONS

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of European Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or over may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and processed.

The site publisher reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he will have obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

ARTICLE 6 : USE OF “COOKIES “FILES
The site may use “cookie” techniques.

A “cookie” is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user’s hard disk, containing information relating to the user’s browsing habits.

These files enable it to process statistics and traffic information, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for the user’s comfort.

For the use of “cookie” files involving the saving and analysis of personal data, the consent of the user is necessarily requested.

This consent of the user is considered valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again request the user’s consent to save “cookie” files on its hard disk.

a. User’s opposition to the use of “cookie” files by the site

It is brought to the user’s attention that he or she may oppose the recording of these “cookie” files by configuring his or her browser software.

For information, the user can find at the following addresses the steps to be followed in order to configure his navigation software to oppose the recording of “cookies” files:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

If the user decides to deactivate the “cookies” files, he or she will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being due to the site editor.

b. Description of the “cookies” files used by the site

The site publisher draws the user’s attention to the fact that the following cookies are used during navigation:

Google Analytics tracking; Alphabet INC.

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS FOR CHANGING THE CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the address below:

prettylittleoutfits.com/privacy

The publisher of the site reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Consequently, the user is invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to be informed of the latest changes that will be made.

It is brought to the user’s attention that the last update of this privacy policy was made on: 16/08/2018.

0